Music

Composer/singer Stephin Merritt and The Magnetic Fields play Daniels Hall March 17 and 18

News  /  Music

August Burns Red, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, March 10

Hirie, Black Sheep, March 10

George Porter Jr. and Jon Cleary, Fox Theatre, Boulder, March 11

King Tuff, Larimer Lounge, Denver, March 11

Preservation Hall Jazz Band, Lone Tree Arts Center, Lone Tree, March 11

Flogging Molly, Boulder Theater, Boulder, March 12

Tanya Tucker, Pikes Peak Center, March 14

Ani DiFranco, Boulder Theater, Boulder, March 16

Big Gigantic with the Colorado Symphony, Boettcher Concert Hall, Denver, March 17-18

John Hiatt, Oriental Theater, Denver, March 17

Jackie Greene, Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox, Denver, March 17-18

The Magnetic Fields, Daniels Hall, Denver, March 17-18

DevilDriver and Cradle of Filth, Sunshine Studios, March 18

Kimbra, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, March 18

Mac Saturn, Black Sheep, March 18

Skillet and Theory of a Dead Man, Mission Ballroom, Denver, March 19

Bill Frisell, Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox, Denver, March 21

Emily Nenni, Lulu’s, Manitou Springs, March 21

¿Téo?, Larimer Lounge, Denver, March 21

The Residents, Bluebird Theater, Denver, March 21

Tank & The Bangas, Bluebird Theater, Denver, March 22

Thumpasaurus, Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom, Denver, March 22 

Betty Who, Ogden Theatre, Denver, March 24

Jake Loggins, Stargazers, March 25

G. Love & Special Sauce, Fox Theatre, Boulder, March 25 

G. Love & Special Sauce, Bluebird Theater, Denver, March 26

John Mellencamp, Ellie Caulkins Opera House, Denver, March 27

Saliva, Sunshine Studios Live, March 29

Teenage Bottlerocket, Black Sheep, March 29

MercyMe, Broadmoor World Arena, March 30

Bumpin Uglies, Cervantes’ Other Side, Denver, March 31

Flash Cadillac, Stargazers, April 1

John Mayer, Ball Arena, Denver, April 3

Muse, Ball Arena, Denver, April 4

Unknown Mortal Orchestra, Ogden Theatre, Denver, April 4

Gladys Knight, Pikes Peak Center, April 6 

Mingus Big Band, Newman Center for the Performing Arts, Denver, April 6

Third Eye Blind, Pikes Peak Center, April 8

Toto, Pikes Peak Center, April 9

Nattali Rize, Black Sheep, April 13

Earl Klugh’s Weekend of Jazz with Bob James, Dave Grusin, Lee Ritenour, Boney James and others, Broadmoor Hotel, April 13-15

Enslaved, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, April 14

Hemlock, Sunshine Studios, April 14

Vieux Farka Toure, Bluebird Theater, Denver, April 14

Willy Porter, Friends House Concert, April 15

Nikki Lane, Bluebird Theater, Denver, April 17

Lucero, Black Sheep, April 17

Ice Cube with Bone Thugs-N-Harmony and Westside Boogie, Broadmoor World Arena, April 18

Lolo Zouaï, Cervantes’ Other Side, Denver, April 18

Dawes, Ogden Theatre, Denver, April 19

The Marley Brothers (feat. Ziggy, Stephen, Damian “Jr. Gong,” Ky-Mani & Julian), Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, April 19-20

Ice Cube, Mission Ballroom, Denver, April 21

Kaivon, Fox Theatre, Boulder, April 21

Sofi Tukker, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, April 21

Pouya, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, April 26

A Boogie Wit Da Hoodie, Mission Ballroom, Denver, April 27

Reverend Horton Heat, Black Sheep, April 27

The New Pornographers, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, April 30

Xiu Xiu, HQ, Denver, April 30

Daniel Rodriguez, Lulu’s, Manitou Springs, May 2

Skinny Puppy, Summit Music Hall, Denver, May 3

Chapel Hart, Pikes Peak Center, May 4

Phil Wickham, Rocky Mountain Calvary, May 5

Tiempo Libre, Lone Tree Arts Center, Lone Tree, May 6

Lil Wayne, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, May 7

The Plot In You, Black Sheep, May 7

Billy Strings, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, May 11-12

Crowded House, Paramount Theatre, Denver, May 12

Mariachi Los Camperos, Pikes Peak Center, May 12-13

Billy Strings, Mission Ballroom, Denver, May 13

Augustana, Fox Theatre, Boulder, May 15

The Backseat Lovers, Denver, Mission Ballroom, May 15

Dermot Kennedy, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, May 15

Otep, Black Sheep, May 16

Rico Nasty, Bluebird Theater, Denver, May 21

Shania Twain, Ball Arena, Denver, May 23

Stryper, Black Sheep, May 23

Les Claypool Frog Brigade with Fishbone, Mission Ballroom, Denver, May 24

Overtime, Legends Rock Bar, May 24

Chromeo with Hot Chip, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, May 26

MeadowGrass Music Festival, La Foret Conference & Retreat Center, Black Forest, May 26-28

Helloween, Ogden Theatre, Denver, May 30

Lord Huron, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, May 31

Katchafire, Black Sheep, June 2

Michael Franti & Spearhead, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, June 2

Yeah Yeah Yeahs with Perfume Genius, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, June 5

Matchbox Twenty and The Wallflowers, Ball Arena, Denver, June 6

Ringo Starr & His All Starr Band, feat. Edgar Winter, Steve Lukather, Colin Hay, and others, Pikes Peak Center, June 7

King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, June 7-8

Nekrogoblikon, Black Sheep, June 9

The Sisters of Mercy, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, June 9

Rodrigo y Gabriela, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, June 11

Giovannie & The Hired Guns, Black Sheep, June 17

George Strait with Chris Stapleton and Little Big Town, Empower Field at Mile High, Denver June 24

Charlie Puth, Bellco Theatre, Denver, June 27

Brothers Osborne, Fiddler’s Green Amphitheatre, Englewood, July 1

Dead & Company, Folsom Field, Boulder, July 1-3

Bryan Adams with Joan Jett & The Blackhearts, Ball Arena, Denver, July 6

The Avett Brothers, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, July 9

Sparks, Boulder Theater, Boulder, July 9 

Disturbed, Ball Arena, Denver, July 11

The Linda Lindas, Ball Arena, Denver, July 13

Bonnie “Prince” Billy, Lulu’s, Manitou Springs, July 14

Taylor Swift, Empower Field at Mile High, Denver, July 15

Tori Amos, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, July 17

Jorma Kaukonen, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Aug. 6

The National, Mission Ballroom, Denver, Aug. 11

Beck and Phoenix, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 15

Foreigner, Ball Arena, Denver, Aug. 16

Mt. Joy, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 17

Sam Smith, Ball Arena, Denver, Aug. 18

Duran Duran with Bastille, Nile Rodgers & Chic, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 28-29

Goo Goo Dolls with O.A.R., Fiddler’s Green Amphitheatre, Englewood, Aug. 30

Young The Giant, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 30

Rezz, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug 31-Sept. 1

Gregory Alan Isakov, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 4

The Postal Service and Death Cab for Cutie, Mission Ballroom, Denver, Sept. 26-27

Zac Brown Band, Fiddler’s Green Amphitheatre, Greenwood Village, Oct. 12-13

If so, we'd love for you to share it with your friends and followers! Sharing this article can help spread valuable information and spark important conversations. Simply click a share button below!